2023-24 AWARD RECIPIENTS

STEP UP FOR THE COMMUNITY AWARD

The organizations in this category recognized that the community needed our help this year, more than ever, so they dug deep to step up to help in a variety of ways – growing the funds raised, volunteering to share their expertise, as well as supporting United Way’s events and building awareness in the community.

THE GAME CHANGER AWARD

The Game Changer Award is given to organizations that found creative ways to connect and engage their employed within their workplace campaign, to ensure community needs were met.

Appleby College

Canada Revenue Agency

City of Burlington

Endress+Hauser Canada

ETFO Halton

Halton Region

Moen

Mohawk College

SB Partners

St. Joseph’s Healthcare Hamilton

UPS

LEADING THE WAY AWARD

A leadership giving campaign is a great way to demonstrate commitment, trust and passion for the work of United Way. The Leading the Way Award is presented to our partners that encourage their team to not only make a leadership gift, but show leadership throughout the year – setting the tone for an inspired workplace campaign.

Assante Wealth Management

BMO

CUMIS Co-operators

Hamilton Health Sciences

LiUNA

McMaster University

MNP

Ontario English Catholic Teachers Association Halton Elementary Unit

LEADING THE WAY IN PHILANTHROPY AWARD

This award recognizes outstanding individuals, groups, families or foundations who lead the way by showing exceptional generosity, leadership and community involvement. They have demonstrated extraordinary civic and charitable passion, and whose generosity inspires others philanthropic actions.

Charlie Caty

Doug Hynek

Eve & Peter Willis

Jeremy Schaal & Jennifer Doherty

Joanne Goodrich

John F. Evans

Ken Small

Larry & Marnie Paikin (In-Memory – Family Philanthropy)

Mags Shorey & Family

Marc & Patricia Hamel & Family

Mark & Victoria Chauvin

Ret Swire (In-Memory – Family Philanthropy)

Sandy Cimoroni & John Mann

Thomas Atterton

LABOUR OF LOVE AWARD

United Way truly values its partnership with all sectors in the community, including the Labour Community. Together, we are working toward achieving common goals to support individuals that live and work in Halton & Hamilton. Labour Campaigns raise awareness and funds for our local neighbourhoods.

Anastasia Glover – OPSEU 281

Brett Lefebre – Unifor Local 707

Canadian Office & Professional Employees Union Local 290

Connie Hill – Grand Erie ETFO

ETFO Halton DECE

Hamilton Steelworker’s Area Council

Hamilton-Wentworth Elementary Teachers’ Local

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 105

International Union of Operating Engineers Local 793

John McSevney – OPSEU 281

Michele Morrison – OPSEU 222

Melissa Cerarini – OPSEU 222

Ontario English Catholic Teachers Association Halton Secondary Unit

OSSTF District 20

Sarah-Kai Antanaitis – Unifor Local 5555

Shelly Papin – Union of Taxation Employees Local 00014

CHAMPIONS OF CHANGE AWARD

The Champions of Change Award recognizes the outstanding leadership of Campaign Champions who showed dedication, passion and tenacity, to inspire their colleagues to get involved and give back, to raise funds and awareness for key issues facing our community.

Angela MortonROCKWOOL & Unifor Local 266

Allayna Garcia, Charlotte Riccardi & Samantha ScottThomas International Limited

Belinda Parkes Hadrian Manufacturing Incorporated

Carla Difonzo & Anna Magarvey – Eaton

Carolyn BeetonITW Global Brands

Jennifer Smith, Abby Adkins, Sarah Thomas & Diana Lo Burlington Hydro Inc.

Lynn BedardEnbridge Gas

MaryEllen Wehrle, Raymond Cornell & Jan Chappel Canadian Centre for Occupational Health and Safety

Maureen WeinbergerOakville & District Labour Council

Sam CampanellaEva Rothwell Centre

Shauna Hollis – Team Terrestrial Energy

Shelley GairJohn Deere Financial

Stephanie TrepanierHamilton District Labour Council

United Steelworkers Local 7135

INSPIRING LOCAL LOVE AWARD

The Inspiring Local Love Award highlights campaigns that persevered through even the most challenging times to ensure they continued to support their local communities with United Way.

Brick & Allied Craft Union Local 1

Burlington Hydro Inc.

Compass One Healthcare

FirstOntario Credit Union

Gowling WLG

Halton Catholic District School Board

Halton District School Board

Hamilton District Labour Council

Hamilton Wentworth Catholic District School Board

Hoskin Scientific Group

KPMG

L3Harris – WESCAM Division

Lawrie Insurance Group

Leadec Industrial Services & Unifor Local 707

Levitt Safety

Marmon Industrial Water

O’Connor MacLeod Hanna LLP

Oakvillle Hydro

Procor

PwC

Sagen

Scotiabank

STRIDE (Supported Training and Rehabilitation in Diverse Environments)

Town of Oakville

Utter Morris Insurance Brokers Limited

Veolia Water Technologies

Wolseley Canada Inc.

Sarah Hodgson2023-2024 AWARD RECIPIENTS

Sign Up to Receive Information from UWHH