2020-21 AWARD RECIPIENTS

STEP UP FOR THE COMMUNITY AWARD

The organizations in this category recognized that the community needed our help this year, more than ever, so they dug deep to step up to help in a variety of ways – growing the funds raised, volunteering to share their expertise, as well as supporting United Way’s events and building awareness in the community.

Canada Revenue Agency
COGECO
FirstOntario Credit Union
SB Partners
SupportHouse
Terrapure Environmental
Thomas International

THE GAME CHANGER AWARD

The Game Changer Award is given to organizations that pivoted within their workplace campaign with resiliency and creativity to ensure community needs were met. Each identified new and innovative ways to maintain and exceed campaign excellence.

City of Burlington
City of Hamilton
The Co-operators/CUMIS Services Incorporated & COPE 290
Enbridge Gas
Food for Life
Hamilton Health Sciences
Reliance Home Comfort
ROCKWOOL & UNIFOR Local 266

UNITED APART AWARD

The United Apart Award recognizes organization that successfully connected and engaged employees – whether virtually, or at a safe distance. These teams had outstanding participation demonstrating a shared love for our community, despite uncertainty and challenges.

Acclaim Health
BMO
Desjardins
Endress+Hauser
Halton Catholic District School Board
L3Harris
Manulife
Mattamy Homes
PwC
RBC

LEADING THE WAY AWARD

A leadership giving campaign is a great way to demonstrate commitment, trust and passion for the
work of United Way. The Leading the Way Award is presented to our Partners that put an emphasis
on Leadership Giving – setting the tone for an inspired workplace campaign.

ArtHouse
Canada Centre for Inland Waters
Canadian Centre for Occupational Health & Safety
John Deere Financial
Levitt Safety
PCL
Scotiabank
TD Bank
UPS

COMMITTED TO COMMUNITY AWARD

The Committed to Community Award highlights new Partners who answered our call to action and joined the movement against all odds to support growing community demands.

Ancaster Community Services
Budds’ Group of Companies
Group 6 Twelve
Hamilton Tiger-Cats
OPSEU 207 Halton Paramedics
The Cleaning House
Utter-Morris Insurance
Wilson Blanchard
Wolseley Canada Inc.
WSP

CHAMPIONS OF CHANGE AWARD

The Champions of Change Award recognizes the outstanding leadership of Campaign Champions who showed dedication, passion and tenacity, to inspire their colleagues to get involved and give back, to raise funds and awareness for key issues facing our community.

Bentley Systems – Patsy Feyerer, Larissa Neumann and Shelley Thornton
Boys & Girls Clubs of Hamilton – Heather Steeves
Eaton – Melissa Barnes, Dara Harrison, Josh Toope, Chris Fluit and Steve Boccadoro Ecodyne – Dean Cameron
Ford/UNIFOR 707– Judy Russell, Phyllis Spagnuolo, Shauna Thorne-Zarin,
Laura Panther and the canvassing team
Halton Multicultural Council – Ayesha Usman and Nilofar Yousof
Liberty – Prafull Koli
McMaster University / Unifor 5555 – Lee-Anne Wilson, Beth Couchman and Sarah-Kai Antanaitis
Nelson Steel – Jim McFarlane and Ralph Benincasa
Nuvo Network – Bridget Saulnier
O’Connor MacLeod Hanna – Joan LaPointe, James McAskill and Brian Hanna Sagen – Lamar Manuel
Suez – Eric Correia and Brandon Morettin

PILLAR PARTNERS AWARD

The Committed to Community Award highlights new Partners who answered our call to action and joined the movement against all odds to support growing community demands.

3M Canada
Appleby College
Arcelor Mittal Long Carbon & USW 5328 Assurant Canada
BLR, LLP
Canada Life
CIBC
Costco
Deloitte
ETFO Halton
Grant Thornton LLP
Halton District School Board
OECTA Halton Elementary
Halton Region
Hamilton District Labour Council HWCDSB
Innomotive Solutions Group
KPMG
Lawrie Insurance Group
LCBO
LiUNA Local 837
LiUNA OPDC
MOEN
Natural Resources Canada
Oakville District Labour Council
Oakville Hydro
Old Republic Insurance
Pelmorex Corp.
St Joseph’s Healthcare Hamilton
Stelco & USW 1005
Sun Life Financial
Town of Milton
Town of Halton Hills
Town of Oakville
UNIFOR Local 707

INSPIRING LOCAL LOVE AWARD

The Inspiring Local Love Award highlights campaigns that persevered through even the most challenging times to ensure they continued to support their local communities with United Way.

ABB
Alectra Utilities
Burlington Hydro Inc.
Caledon Laboratories
Cooper Construction
CPI
Gowling WLG
Hadrian
Halton Hills Hydro
Hillfield Strathallan College
IG Wealth Management
MacLachlan College
Mercury Marine
Metro
Mondelez
OPS
ITW Permatex
Polar Asset Management Partners
Procor
Shaklee
Solinst
Suncor / SunCares Foundation TD Williamson
Unilock

Sarah Hodgson2020-2021 AWARD RECIPIENTS